Tony Awards 2022: Winners list



CNN

The Tony Awards celebrate the best in theater and this year’s celebration is returning to Radio City Music Hall for the first time since the pandemic.

“West Side Story” star and Oscar winner Ariana DeBose is hosting the ceremony.

See below for a complete list of nominees. Winners will be updated throughout the night.

“Clyde’s,” Lynn Nottage

“Hangmen,” Martin McDonagh

“The Lehman Trilogy,” Stefano Massini and Ben Power *WINNERS

“The Minutes,” Tracy Letts

“Skeleton Crew,” Dominique Morrisseau

“Girl From the North Country”

“MJ”

“Mr. saturday night”

“Paradise Square”

“SIX: The Musical”

“A Strange Loop” *WINNERS

“American Buffalo”

“for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”

“How I Learned to Drive”

“Take Me Out” *WINNERS

“Trouble in Mind”

“Caroline, or Change”

“Company” *WINNERS

“The Music Man”

“Girl From The North Country,” Conor McPherson

“MJ,” Lynn Nottage

“Mr. Saturday Night,” Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel

“Paradise Square,” Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan

“A Strange Loop,” Michael R. Jackson *WINNERS

“Flying Over Sunset,” Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie

“Mr. Saturday Night,” Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green

“Paradise Square,” Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare

“SIX: The Musical,” Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss *WINNERS

“A Strange Loop,” music and lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNERS

Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”

David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”

Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”

Ruben Santiago Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”

David Threlfall, “Hangmen”

Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

LaChanze, “Trouble in Mind”

Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”

Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana H.” *WINNERS

Mary Louise Parker, “How I Learned to Drive”

Billy Crystal, “Mr. saturday night”

Myles Frost, “MJ” *WINNERS

Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”

Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”

Sharon D Clarke, “Caroline, or Change”

Carmen Cusack, “Flying Over Sunset”

Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”

Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square” *WINNERS

Mare Winningham, “Girl From The North Country”

Alfie Allen, “Hangmen”

Chuck Cooper, “Trouble in Mind”

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out” *WINNERS

Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”

Michael Oberholtzer, “Take Me Out”

Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Uzo Aduba, “Clyde’s”

Rachel Dratch, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”

Kenita R. Miller, “For colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”

Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew” *WINNERS

Julie White, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”

Kara Young, “Clyde’s”

Matt Doyle, “Company” *WINNERS

Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Square”

Jared Grimes, “Funny Girl”

John Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”

AJ Shively, “Paradise Square”

Jeannette Bayardelle, “Girl From The North Country”

Shoshana Bean, “Mr. saturday night”

Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”

L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”

Patti LuPone, “Company” *WINNERS

Jennifer Simard, “Company”

Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”

Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”

Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNERS

Anna Fleischle, “Hangmen”

Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”

Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”

Bunny Christie, “Company” *WINNERS

Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Strange Loop”

Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”

Allen Moyer, “Paradise Square”

Montana Levi Blanco, “The Skin of Our Teeth” *WINNERS

Sarafina Bush, “For colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”

Emilio Sosa, “Trouble in Mind”

Jane Greenwood, “Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite”

Jennifer Moeller, “Clyde’s”

Fly Davis, “Caroline, or Change”

Toni Leslie James, “Paradise Square”

William Ivey Long, “Diana, The Musical”

Santo Loquasto, “The Music Man”

Gabriella Slade, “SIX: The Musical” *WINNERS

Paul Tazewell, “MJ”

Joshua Carr, “Hangmen”

Jiyoun Chang, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”

Jon Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNERS

Jane Cox, “Macbeth”

Yi Zhao, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Neil Austin, “Company”

Tim Deiling, “SIX: The Musical” l

Donald Holder, “Paradise Square”

Natasha Katz, “MJ” *WINNERS

Bradley KingFlying Over Sunset

Jen Schriever, “A Strange Loop”

Justin Ellington, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”

Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.” *WINNERS

Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Simon Baker, “Girl From The North Country”

Paul Gatehouse, “SIX: The Musical”

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Company”

Drew Levy, “A Strange Loop”

Gareth Owen, “MJ” *WINNERS

Liliana Blain Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Camille A. Brown, “For colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”

Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNERS

Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”

Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”

Marianne Elliott, “Company” *WINNERS

Conor McPherson, “Girl From The North Country”

Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, “SIX: The Musical”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Camille A. Brown, “For colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”

Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”

Carrie Anne Ingrouille, “SIX: The Musical”

Bill T Jones, “Paradise Square”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ” *WINNERS

David Cullen, “Company”

Tom Curran, “SIX: The Musical”

Simon Hale, “Girl From The North Country” *WINNERS

Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”

Charlie Rosen, “A Strange Loop”

.

Leave a Comment